Text us
Mouthguards & retainers · Berala

Custom mouthguards, night guards and retainers in Berala

At Berala Dental, 184 Woodburn Road, Berala, mouthguards, night guards and retainers are made from a 3D scan of your teeth, with no putty impressions, and printed in-house. A sports mouthguard is $350, a night guard is $650, a removable retainer is $350 and a fixed retainer is $450 per arch.

  • 3D scan, no putty
  • Printed in-house
  • Adults and children
  • Written quote first
  • Open six days

No referral needed · scan kept on file for replacements · HICAPS on the day

$350sports mouthguard
A treatment room at Berala Dental in Berala, where scans for mouthguards are taken.
Scanned at Berala DentalPrinted in-house at 184 Woodburn Road.

Health funds

Bupa Members First Platinum and nib First Choice provider. All Australian health funds are accepted and claimed on the spot through HICAPS, so you see the exact figure before you pay.

Bupa Members First Platinum provider. Opens the Bupa provider finder.nib First Choice provider. Opens the Berala Dental nib listing.

Quick facts

Berala Dental is a family dental practice at 184 Woodburn Road, Berala NSW 2141, operating since 2002 and open six days a week including Saturday. Custom sports mouthguards at Berala Dental are $350, night guards (occlusal splints) for grinding are $650, removable retainers are $350, and fixed retainers are $450 for the upper teeth and $450 for the lower. Every guard and retainer is made from a 3D intraoral scan rather than a putty impression, so there is no tray of putty to trigger a gag reflex, and it is printed in-house. Mouthguards are made for adults and children. Berala Dental is a Bupa Members First Platinum and nib First Choice provider and accepts all Australian health funds through HICAPS.

Page information current as of September 2026 · Berala Dental, 184 Woodburn Road, Berala NSW 2141 · (02) 9649 6468

$350sports mouthguard
$650night guard
$350removable retainer
$450fixed retainer, per arch

Four appliances

Which guard or retainer do you need?

They look similar, but each does a different job, and wearing the wrong one for the job gives the wrong protection.

$350Sports mouthguard

Thick and shock-absorbing, to protect teeth, lips and jaw from knocks in contact sport.

$650Night guard (occlusal splint)

Thinner and harder, worn while you sleep to protect teeth from grinding and clenching.

$350Removable retainer

A clear retainer that holds teeth in place after braces or aligners.

$450 per archFixed retainer

A thin wire bonded behind the front teeth to hold them in position.

No putty

How is a guard made without an impression?

Instead of a tray of putty held in your mouth while it sets, Berala Dental uses a 3D intraoral scanner: a small wand that is moved over the teeth to build an accurate digital model. There is no putty and far less to set off a gag reflex, which matters for children and for anyone who has struggled with impressions before.

The guard or retainer is then printed in-house at Berala Dental from that scan. The scan stays on file, so a replacement for a lost guard, or a new one for a growing child, does not always mean starting again.

From a 3D scan to a guard printed in-house: an intraoral scanner wand, a digital model of the teeth, and the printed guard. 3D SCANNERDIGITAL MODELPRINTEDIN-HOUSE

What it costs

How much is a mouthguard, night guard or retainer?

Every figure assumes your health fund contributes nothing. Many extras policies contribute to custom mouthguards and splints; the item numbers are on your written quote.

Sports mouthguard

$350

Custom-fitted from a 3D scan, for adults and children.

Night guard

$650

An occlusal splint for grinding and clenching, worn while you sleep.

Removable retainer

$350

Holds the teeth after braces or aligners.

Fixed retainer

$450

Per arch: $450 for the upper teeth, $450 for the lower.

Step by step

What happens from scan to fitting?

  1. A check firstWhat the guard is for, and a look at your teeth and bite so it fits over healthy teeth.
  2. The 3D scanThe scanner wand builds a digital model of your teeth. No putty, no tray.
  3. Printed in-houseThe guard or retainer is printed at Berala Dental from your scan.
  4. FittingYou try it in, the fit is checked and adjusted, and you are shown how to look after it.
The waiting room at Berala Dental.
The waiting room at Berala Dental.

Sport

Why wear a custom mouthguard for sport?

A knock to the face in football, rugby, basketball, hockey or martial arts can chip, crack or knock out a tooth. A mouthguard spreads the force of the blow and keeps the lips and cheeks off the teeth. The Australian Dental Association recommends a mouthguard for contact sport.

A custom guard is made to your teeth, so it stays in place and lets you breathe and talk more easily than a shop-bought one, which makes it far more likely to be worn. Children need a new one as their teeth change. Custom mouthguards for children’s sport →

Grinding

Do you need a night guard for grinding?

Many people grind or clench their teeth in their sleep without knowing. The signs are jaw soreness or headaches in the morning, flattened, chipped or sensitive teeth, and a partner hearing it at night.

A night guard, or occlusal splint, is a thin, hard appliance worn while you sleep. It takes the grinding forces so the teeth and any crowns, fillings or veneers do not. At Berala Dental it is $650. It is not the same as a sports mouthguard, and a soft sports guard should not be worn at night instead. Night grinding: signs and night guards →

After straightening

Why wear a retainer after braces or aligners?

Teeth tend to drift back towards where they started, particularly in the first year after straightening, and slowly for years after that. A retainer holds them in their new position.

A removable retainer is a clear appliance worn as instructed, often at night, and is $350 at Berala Dental. A fixed retainer is a thin wire bonded behind the front teeth, where it cannot be forgotten, and is $450 for the upper teeth and $450 for the lower. Straightening itself is covered on the cosmetic dentistry page, including SureSmile aligners.

Berala Dental is a general dental practice with no specialist on site. It does not provide traditional braces, and patients who need them are referred to an orthodontist.

Things people ask

What do people ask about mouthguards and retainers?

How much is a custom mouthguard at Berala Dental?

A custom sports mouthguard at Berala Dental is $350. A night guard (occlusal splint) for grinding is $650, a removable retainer is $350, and a fixed retainer is $450 for the upper teeth and $450 for the lower. Every figure assumes your health fund contributes nothing.

Do I have to have a putty impression?

No. Berala Dental takes a 3D scan of your teeth with a small intraoral scanner instead of a tray of impression putty, so there is no putty to hold in your mouth and far less to set off a gag reflex. The guard is then printed in-house from the scan.

What is the difference between a mouthguard and a night guard?

A sports mouthguard is thick and shock-absorbing, made to protect the teeth and face from knocks in contact sport. A night guard, or occlusal splint, is thinner and harder, made to be worn while you sleep to protect the teeth from grinding and clenching. They do different jobs and one should not be used in place of the other.

How do I know if I grind my teeth at night?

Common signs are jaw soreness or headaches in the morning, flattened or chipped teeth, sensitivity, and a partner hearing grinding at night. A check-up can show wear on the teeth that you may not notice yourself.

Why do I need a retainer?

Teeth tend to drift back towards where they started after braces or aligners. A retainer holds them in their new position. A removable retainer is $350 at Berala Dental, and a fixed retainer, a thin wire bonded behind the teeth, is $450 per arch.

How often should a child's mouthguard be replaced?

Children's mouths change as they grow and new teeth come through, so a child's custom mouthguard usually needs replacing when it no longer fits snugly, often each season. Because the scan is kept on file, a new one does not always need a fresh scan.

How do I look after my guard or retainer?

Rinse it after each use, brush it gently with cool water, and keep it in its case to dry. Hot water can warp it. Bring it to your check-ups so the fit can be checked.

Getting here

Where do patients travel from for mouthguards?

Berala Dental is at 184 Woodburn Road, Berala NSW 2141, a 5-minute walk from Berala Station on the T3 line, with street parking available and opening hours six days a week including Saturday. Patients come from nearby suburbs including Auburn, Lidcombe, Regents Park and Granville.

Next step

Book a scan for your guard or retainer.

A quick check, a 3D scan with no putty, and a guard or retainer printed in-house and fitted at Berala Dental.

No referral needed · written quote before treatment · HICAPS on the day